List:General Discussion« Previous MessageNext Message »
From:Adeline Wong Date:July 19 2000 2:48am
Subject:Problem when trying to connect to mysql
View as plain text  
Hi,
Would be grateful if you can help me with this.  Previously everything is running ok but
after 
I 
reboot my machine, when I tried to connect to mysql, it returns following errors.  May I
know 
what are the possible causes?

Ignored d_tag 65536
Ignored d_tag 18612224
Ignored d_tag 87031808
Ignored d_tag 87687168
Ignored d_tag 88801280
Ignored d_tag 90374144
Ignored d_tag 109707264
Ignored d_tag -1690828800
Ignored d_tag 235929600
Ignored d_tag -2131755008
Ignored d_tag -1880621056
Ignored d_tag -2053636096
Ignored d_tag 111476736
Ignored d_tag 1048576
/usr/libexec/ld-elf.so.1: mysql: Shared object has no run-time symbol table
Thks,

Rgds,
Adeline

>Submitter-Id:	<submitter ID>
>Originator:	Adeline Wong
>Organization:
 
>MySQL support: [none | licence | email support | extended email support ]
>Synopsis:	
>Severity:	
>Priority:	
>Category:	mysql
>Class:		
>Release:	mysql-3.22.27 (Source distribution)

>Environment:
	
System: FreeBSD brelec.brel.com 3.2-RELEASE FreeBSD 3.2-RELEASE #0: Tue May 18 04:05:08
GMT 1999     jkh@cathair:/usr/src/sys/compile/GENERIC  i386


Some paths:  /usr/bin/perl /usr/bin/make /usr/local/bin/gmake /usr/bin/gcc /usr/bin/cc
GCC: gcc version 2.7.2.1
Compilation info: CC='gcc'  CFLAGS=''  CXX='gcc'  CXXFLAGS='-O3 -fomit-frame-pointer
-felide-constructors -fno-rtti'  LDFLAGS=''
Configure command: ./configure  --prefix=/usr/local/mysql
--with-mysqld-ldflags=-all-static --enable-assembler
Perl: This is perl, version 5.004_05 built for i386-freebsd
Thread
Problem when trying to connect to mysqlAdeline Wong19 Jul