List:General Discussion« Previous MessageNext Message »
From:Paul DuBois Date:July 26 1999 4:49pm
Subject:Re: [beg. question] how to use ON DELETE/UPDATE clause ?
View as plain text  
At 10:07 AM +0200 7/26/99, Christian BRUNO wrote:
>hello,
>
>on the CREATE TABLE syntax, in the MySQL manual, i noticed
>a clause "ON DELETE" and "ON UPDATE" with options 'restrict',
>'cascade'...
>
>is this syntax only allowed for compatibility ?


That's what the manual says, yes:

>The FOREIGN KEY, CHECK and REFERENCES clauses don't actually do
>anything. The syntax for them is provided only for compatibility, to
>make it easier to port code from other SQL servers and to run
>applications that create tables with references. See section 5.3
>Functionality missing from MySQL.

-- 
Paul DuBois, paul@stripped
Thread
[beg. question] how to use ON DELETE/UPDATE clause ?Christian BRUNO26 Jul
  • Re: [beg. question] how to use ON DELETE/UPDATE clause ?Benjamin Pflugmann26 Jul
  • Re: [beg. question] how to use ON DELETE/UPDATE clause ?Thimble Smith26 Jul
  • Re: [beg. question] how to use ON DELETE/UPDATE clause ?Paul DuBois26 Jul