List:General Discussion« Previous MessageNext Message »
From:Martin Ramsch Date:June 30 1999 4:16pm
Subject:Re: char & varchar
View as plain text  
On Mi, 1999-06-30 11:08:11 -0500, Edward Chang wrote:
> We have define a column as "char", but if the following column is define as
> "varchar", both columns become "varchar".
> Is this a bug?

No, it's defined behaviour.  See the end note in manual chapter
7.2.7.1 "The CHAR and VARCHAR types" and chapter 7.6.1 "Silent column
specification changes".

Ciao,
  Martin
Thread
char & varcharEdward Chang30 Jun
  • Re: char & varcharTõnu Samuel30 Jun
  • mysql_num_rowsRoger Smith30 Jun
  • Re: char & varcharMartin Ramsch30 Jun
  • IndexesDanny Arseneau30 Jun
  • Re: IndexesTõnu Samuel30 Jun
Re: mysql_num_rowsPinkeshP30 Jun
RE: mysql_num_rowsDarren L Sweeney30 Jun