List:General Discussion« Previous MessageNext Message »
From:Paul DuBois Date:October 23 2000 12:50pm
Subject:Re: SHOW is reserved?
View as plain text  
At 9:36 PM +0900 10-23-2000, Maxim Maletsky wrote:
>Why can't I call a call a field 'show' ?
>is that a reserved word?
>

Yes, it's reserved.  There is a SHOW command.  See chapter 7 of the
MySQL Reference Manual.

>if so where can I find the list of all the reserved words for MySQL
>v.*22* ?

End of chapter 7.

-- 
Paul DuBois, paul@stripped
Thread
SHOW is reserved?Maxim Maletsky23 Oct
  • Re: SHOW is reserved?Paul DuBois23 Oct