List:General Discussion« Previous MessageNext Message »
From:Paul DuBois Date:April 2 1999 10:39pm
Subject:Re: Syntax for SET types
View as plain text  
At 4:12 PM -0600 4/2/1999, Daniele Colajacomo wrote:
>(I hate learning new languages without proper documentation!)
>
>the docs explain:
>
>CREATE TABLE mytable ( choices SET('First','Second') ) ;
>
>
>fine - nowhere it mentions how you can INSERT though.
>What do you do?  Let's say I want to set the "choices"
>to both First and Second.
>
>INSERT INTO mytable ...
>
>This is surely so basic that the docs don't even bother...
>(p.s. I want to do this with placeholders in DBI:
>$sth = $dbh->prepare("INSERT INTO mytable (choices) values (?)");
>$sth->execute(.....) <- ?


Actually, the section in chapter 7 of the manual called, oddly enough,
"The SET type" describes the types of values that SET columns can
take.

Or did you read that and find it unclear?

--
Paul DuBois, paul@stripped
Northern League Chronicles: http://www.snake.net/nl/
Thread
Syntax for SET typesDaniele Colajacomo3 Apr
  • Re: Syntax for SET typesPaul DuBois3 Apr